NCAA FORMCHART—Women

Chart #1 (click to view men's chart)

compiled by Jack Pfeifer (as of April 03)

Hogs To Top Batch Of High-Scoring Teams

On only a handful of occasions (most recently in ’14) have three women’s teams scored 50 points or more at the NCAA Championships. This year is looking like another, with the possibility for even more.

If the meet goes as predicted (and you know likely that is!), when we get to the climactic 4x4, Lance Harter’s Razorbacks will have an insurmountable 14-point lead, with the scores for the top 5 looking like this: 1. Arkansas 63; 2. Georgia 49; 3. USC 48; 4. Kentucky 45; 5. LSU 42.

Neither Arkansas nor Georgia is projected to have a team in that race, so their scores won’t change. The predicted USC win would put the Trojans into 2nd, just 5 points behind Arkansas, followed by Kentucky, Georgia & LSU.

Arkansas is plotted to score in 7 events (100, 1500, 100H, 4x4, PV–3, LJ & Hept–2), USC in 8 (100–2, 200, 400, 100H–2, 400H, 4x1, 4x4, SP), Kentucky in 7 (200, 400, 100H, 4x4, 4x4, PV, TJ), Georgia in 6 (200, 5000, HJ, LJ–3, TJ, Hept) and LSU in 5 (100–3, 100H, 400H, 4x4, 4x4).

The top 2 teams will go head-to-head in only 3 events: 100, 100H and 4x1. The big key for Arkansas is the vault, where its 3 scorers are predicted to rack up 16 points.

The 100 could be a pivotal event early on the final day, with Arkansas, USC and LSU owning 6 of the 8 scorers. The order in which they finish could be crucial.

Even if the 4x4 isn’t needed to decide the team title, it’s still likely to finish the meet on the highest of notes, where we should see Kendall Ellis of USC and Sydney McLaughlin of Kentucky on the anchors. Low-49 splits anyone?

The 10-deep predictions for each event:

FacebookTwitter

Bookmark and Share

TOP 10 TEAMS
1. Arkansas 63
2. USC 58
3. Kentucky 54
4. Georgia 49
5. LSU 44
6. Florida 42
7. Stanford 35
8. Oregon 32
9. Texas A&M 29
10. Arizona State 26
  (complete team scores below)

100 METERS
1. Mikiah Brisco LSU Sr
2. Aleia Hobbs LSU Sr
3. Ashley Henderson San Diego State Sr
4. Deanna Hill USC Sr
5. Ariana Washington Oregon Jr
6. Twanisha Terry USC Fr
7. Kortnei Johnson LSU Jr
8. Jada Baylark Arkansas So
9. Teahna Daniels Texas Jr
10. Nataliyah Whyte’ Auburn Fr

200 METERS

Gabby Thomas

Gabby Thomas (Harvard)

1. Gabby Thomas Harvard Jr
2. Lynna Irby Georgia Fr
3. Deanna Hill USC Sr
4. Ashley Henderson San Diego State Sr
5. Ka’Tia Seymour Florida State Fr
6. Kayelle Clarke’ Kentucky Sr
7. Brittany Brown Iowa Sr
8. Danyel White Texas A&M So
9. Ariana Washington Oregon Jr
10. Ky Westbrook USC Jr

400 METERS
1. Sydney McLaughlin Kentucky Fr
2. Kendall Ellis USC Jr
3. Sharrika Barnett Florida Jr
4. Brionna Thomas Purdue Sr
5. Brianna Guillory Iowa Jr
6. Taylor Manson Florida Fr
7. Jaevin Reed Texas A&M So
8. Makenzie Dunmore Oregon So
9. Morgan Burks Magee Arkansas Fr
10. Kiana Horton Baylor Jr

800 METERS

Sabrina Southerland

Sabrina Southerland (Oregon)

1. Sabrina Southerland Oregon Sr
2. Síofra Cléirigh Büttner’ Villanova Sr
3. Sammy Watson Texas A&M Fr
4. Ashley Taylor’ Northern Arizona Sr
5. Sadi Henderson Boise Jr
6. Jazmine Fray’ Texas A&M Jr
7. Rachel Pocratsky Virginia Tech Jr
8. Kayla Johnson Miami Fr
9. Olivia Baker Stanford Sr
10. Alethia Marrero’ Arizona State Sr

1500 METERS
1. Nikki Hiltz Arkansas Sr
2. Dani Jones Colorado Jr
3. Rhianwedd Price-Weimer’ Mississippi State Sr
4. Elise Cranny Stanford Sr
5. Jaimie Phelan’ Michigan Sr
6. Jessica Harris Notre Dame Jr
7. Christina Aragon Stanford So
8. Danae Rivers Penn State So
9. Amy-Eloise Neale’ Washington Sr
10. Dillon McClintock Michigan State So

STEEPLE
1. Allie Ostrander Boise So
2. Elinor Purrier New Hampshire Sr
3. Marie Bouchard’ USF Sr
4. Grayson Murphy Utah Sr
5. Bri Ilarda’ Providence Sr
6. Claire Borchers Michigan Sr
7. Sarah Edwards Virginia Tech So
8. Taylor Austin Indiana State Sr
9. Charlotte Prouse’ New Mexico Jr
10. Sage Hurta Colorado So

5000 METERS

Karissa Schweizer

Karissa Schweizer (Missouri)

1. Karissa Schweizer Missouri Sr
2. Ednah Kurgat’ New Mexico Jr
3. Lilli Burdon’ Oregon Jr
4. Allie Ostrander Boise So
5. Katherine Receveur Indiana Jr
6. Jessica Drop Georgia So
7. Vanessa Fraser Stanford Sr
8. Jessica Hull Oregon Jr
9. Elly Henes NC State So
10. Sarah Disanza Wisconsin Sr

10,000 METERS
1. Ednah Kurgat’ New Mexico Jr
2. Karissa Schweizer Missouri Sr
3. Alice Wright’ New Mexico Jr
4. Erin Finn Michigan Sr
5. Sharon Lokedi’ Kansas Sr
6. Paige Stoner Syracuse Jr
7. Samantha Nadel Oregon Sr
8. Erin Clark Colorado Sr
9. Regan Rome William & Mary Sr
10. Shannon Malone Syracuse Sr

100 HURDLES
1. Jasmine Camacho-Quinn’ Kentucky Jr
2. Payton Chadwick Arkansas Jr
3. Anna Cockrell USC So
4. Rushelle Burton’ Texas Fr
5. Tonea Marshall LSU So
6. Devynne Charlton’ Purdue Sr
7. Pedrya Seymour’ Texas Sr
8. Dior Hall USC Sr
9. Janeek Brown’ Arkansas Fr
10. Tara Davis Georgia Fr

400 HURDLES
1. Anna Cockrell USC So
2. Kymber Payne LSU Sr
3. Symone Black Purdue Sr
4. Shae Anderson Oregon Fr
5. Jasmine Barge Nebraska Jr
6. Mariam Abdul-Rashid Texas Jr
7. Ariel Jones Texas Sr
8. Deonca Bookman Prairie View Sr
9. Brandee’ Johnson Florida So
10. Kiana Hawn Baylor Sr

4 x 100

Aleia Hobbs

Aleia Hobbs will be a key
leg for favored LSU

1. LSU LSU  
2. Kentucky Kentucky  
3. USC USC  
4. Texas A&M Texas A&M  
5. Arkansas Arkansas  
6. Florida Florida  
7. Auburn Auburn  
8. Florida State Florida State  
9. Miami Miami  
10. Oregon Oregon  

4 x 400

Kendall Ellis

Expect Kendall Ellis to
anchor for the Trojans

1. USC USC  
2. Kentucky Kentucky  
3. Florida Florida  
4. Purdue Purdue  
5. Texas A&M Texas A&M  
6. Oregon Oregon  
7. LSU LSU  
8. Ohio State Ohio State  
9. Baylor Baylor  
10. Arkansas Arkansas  

HIGH JUMP

Nicole Greene

Nicole Greene (North Carolina)

1. Nicole Greene North Carolina Jr
2. Tatiana Gusin’ Georgia Jr
3. Logan Boss Mississippi State Sr
4. Loretta Blaut Cincinnati Sr
5. Clarissa Cutliff Florida International Jr
6. Shelley Spires Air Force Sr
7. Zarriea Willis Texas Tech Jr
8. Stacey Destin Alabama So
9. Mady Fagan Georgia Sr
10. Abigail O’Donoghue LSU Fr

POLE VAULT
1. Olivia Gruver Kentucky Jr
2. Lexi Jacobus Arkansas Jr
3. Lisa Gunnarsson’ Virginia Tech Fr
4. Tori Hoggard Arkansas Jr
5. Lucy Bryan’ Akron Jr
6. Desiree Freier Arkansas Jr
7. Madison Heath Duke Sr
8. Bonnie Draxler San Diego State Sr
9. Laura Taylor Kansas Sr
10. Rachel Baxter Virginia Tech Fr

LONG JUMP

Kate Hall

Kate Hall (Georgia)

1. Kate Hall Georgia So
2. Taliyah Brooks Arkansas Sr
3. Jhoanmy Luque’ Iowa State Sr
4. Yanis David’ Florida Jr
5. Keturah Orji Georgia Sr
6. Rougui Sow’ South Carolina Jr
7. Tara Davis Georgia Fr
8. Savannah Carson Purdue Sr
9. Jahisha Thomas’ Iowa Sr
10. Wurrie Njadoe Kansas State So

TRIPLE JUMP

Keturah Orji

Keturah Orji (Georgia)

1. Keturah Orji Georgia Jr
2. Yanis David’ Florida So
3. Jhoanmy Luque’ Iowa State Sr
4. Marie-Josée Ebwea-Bile’ Kentucky Jr
5. Jessie Maduka’ UCLA Sr
6. Sabina Allen’ Campbell Sr
7. Lajarvia Brown Texas A&M So
8. Tiffany Flynn Mississippi State Sr
9. Chaquinn Cook Oregon Jr
10. Paetyn Revell Texas Tech Sr

SHOT

Maggie Ewen

Maggie Ewen (Arizona State)

1. Maggie Ewen Arizona State Sr
2. Jessica Woodard Oklahoma Sr
3. Lena Giger Stanford Sr
4. Lloydricia Cameron Florida Sr
5. Janeah Stewart Mississippi Sr
6. Breana Jemison USC Sr
7. Ashlie Blake UCLA Jr
8. Kiley Sabin Minnesota Jr
9. Gleneve Grange’ Florida State Sr
10. Alyssa Wilson UCLA Fr

DISCUS
1. Valarie Allman Stanford Sr
2. Shadae Lawrence’ Kansas State Jr
3. Maggie Ewen Arizona State Sr
4. Tarasue Barnett’ Grand Canyon Sr
5. Katelyn Daniels Michigan State Sr
6. Serena Brown Texas A&M So
7. Laulauga Tausaga Iowa So
8. Gleneve Grange’ Florida State Sr
9. Kayla Hopkins Fresno State Sr
10. Gabi Jacobs Missouri Jr

HAMMER
1. Maggie Ewen Arizona State Sr
2. Brooke Andersen Northern Arizona Sr
3. Stamatia Scarvelis’ Tennessee Jr
4. Janeah Stewart Mississippi Sr
5. Veronika Kanuchová’ Florida State So
6. Janee’ Kassanavoid Kansas State Sr
7. Ashley Bryant Oklahoma Sr
8. Emma Thor’ Virginia Tech So
9. Camryn Rogers’ Cal Fr
10. Temi Ogunrinde Minnesota Jr

JAVELIN
1. Mackenzie Little’ Stanford Jr
2. Alyssa Olin North Dakota State Jr
3. Avione Allgood Florida Sr
4. Maura Fiamoncini Bucknell Fr
5. Ashley Pryke’ Memphis So
6. Nicolle Murphy’ Minnesota Sr
7. Laura Paredes’ Florida State Fr
8. Katelyn Gochenour Duke So
9. Sophia Rivera Wisconsin Fr
10. Callie Jones Sn Mississippi Fr

HEPTATHLON

Taliyah Brooks

Taliyah Brooks (Arkansas)

1. Taliyah Brooks Arkansas Sr
2. Nina Schultz’ Kansas State So
3. Payton Chadwick Arkansas Sr
4. Georgia Ellenwood’ Wisconsin Sr
5. Louisa Grauvogel’ Georgia So
6. Tyra Gittens’ Texas A&M Fr
7. Jaclyn Siefring Akron Sr
8. Alissa Brooks-Johnson Washington State Sr
9. Kendall Gustafson UCLA Sr
10. Amanda Frøynes’ Florida Fr

COMPLETE TEAM SCORES
1. Arkansas 63
2. USC 58
3. Kentucky 54
4. Georgia 49
5. LSU 44
6. Florida 42
7. Stanford 35
8. Oregon 32
9. Texas A&M 29
10. Arizona State 26
11. New Mexico 24
12. Purdue 20
=13. Boise 19
=13. Kansas State 19
15. Missouri 18
=16. Mississippi State 13
=16. Northern Arizona 13
=18. Florida State 12
=18. Iowa State 12
=18. Michigan 12
=18. San Diego State 12
=18. Texas 12
23. Virginia Tech 11
=24. Harvard 10
=24. North Carolina 10
=24. Oklahoma 10
=27. Colorado 9
=27. Mississippi 9
=29. Iowa 8
=29. North Dakota State 8
=29. New Hampshire 8
=29. Villanova 8
=33. Akron 6
=33. Tennessee 6
=33. UCLA 6
=33. USF 6
=37. Bucknell 5
=37. Cincinnati 5
=37. Grand Canyon 5
=37. Utah 5
=37. Wisconsin 5
=42. Florida International 4
=42. Indiana 4
=42. Kansas 4
=42. Memphis 4
=42. Michigan State 4
=42. Minnesota 4
=42. Nebraska 4
=42. Providence 4
=50. Air Force 3
=50. Campbell 3
=50. Duke 3
=50. Notre Dame 3
=50. South Carolina 3
=50. Syracuse 3
=56. Auburn 2
=56. Texas Tech 2
=58. Alabama 1
=58. Indiana State 1
=58. Miami 1
=58. Ohio State 1
=58. Penn State 1
=58. Prairie View 1
=58. Washington State 1