NCAA FORMCHART—Men

Chart #1 (click to view women's chart)

compiled by John Auka (as of April 03)

Florida Opens With Large Margin

Mike Holloway’s Gators eked out a 3-point win over USC at the NCAA Indoor, but if our first formchart of the year holds true, they’ll have a much more comfortable ride at the Outdoor in June.

Grant HollowaycapMuch rests on the feet of super-soph Grant Holloway (no relation). He’ll be one busy performer en route to a predicted double-win performance in the 110H (where he’s the defending national champ) and long jump, with probable duty on both relays as well.

Florida is deep enough that Holloway can likely be excused from baton duty in the Wednesday prelims and will only have to run a flight of hurdles and tackle the LJ.

Things will get dicier for the 20-year-old Virginia native on Friday where his potential 3-event schedule could follow this timetable: 5:32—4x1 final; 6:12—110H final; 7:51—4x4 final.

Make no mistake, the Gators are deep, being tabbed to score 11 times in 8 events: 110H–2, 400H, 4x1, 4x4, HJ, LJ–2, TJ–2, HT–2. If things go according to form, they’ll have the meet clinched before the 4x4 rolls around as the climax.

Houston and Texas A&M currently project as tied for 2nd, 16 points behind Florida. A slight edge to the latter, as Houston is only figured to score 6 times in 5 events, whereas the Aggies are listed for 10 scorers in 7 events, so have a lot more room for improvement.

The 10-deep predictions for each event:

FacebookTwitter

Bookmark and Share

TOP 10 TEAMS
1. Florida 67
=2. Houston 51
=2. Texas A&M 51
4. USC 39
5. Alabama 36
6. Georgia 34
7. Texas Tech 27
8. Stanford 24
9. LSU 23
10. Arkansas 22
  (complete team scores below)

100 METERS
1. Cameron Burrell Houston Sr
2. Elijah Hall Houston Sr
3. Jaylen Bacon Arkansas State Sr
4. Divine Oduduru’ Texas Tech So
5. Kendal Williams Georgia Jr
6. Kenzo Cotton Arkansas Sr
7. Andre Ewers Florida State Jr
8. Raheem Chambers’ Auburn So
9. Cejhae Greene’ Georgia Sr
10. Hakim Sani Brown’ Florida Fr

200 METERS

Elijah Hall

Elijah Hall (Houston)

1. Elijah Hall Houston Sr
2. Divine Oduduru’ Texas Tech So
3. Ncincilili Titi’ South Carolina Sr
4. Jaron Flournoy LSU Jr
5. Jaylen Bacon Arkansas State Sr
6. Mustaqeem Williams Tennessee Jr
7. Kenzo Cotton Arkansas Sr
8. Terrance Laird Penn State Fr
9. Devin Quinn Illinois Jr
10. Renard Howell LSU Sr

400 METERS

Michael Norman

Michael Norman (USC)

1. Michael Norman USC So
2. Nathon Allen’ Auburn So
3. Wil London Baylor Jr
4. Akeem Bloomfield’ Auburn So
5. Mylik Kerley Texas A&M Sr
6. Kahmari Montgomery Houston Jr
7. Zach Shinnick USC Fr
8. Derrick Mokaleng’ TCU So
9. Nathan Strother Tennessee Sr
10. Mar’yea Harris Iowa Jr

800 METERS

Michael Saruni

Michael Saruni (UTEP)

1. Michael Saruni’ UTEP So
2. Isaiah Harris Penn State Jr
3. Joseph White Georgetown Sr
4. Robert Heppenstall’ Wake Forest Jr
5. Devin Dixon Texas A&M So
6. Clay Lambourne Utah State Sr
7. Abraham Alvarado BYU Sr
8. Daniel Kuhn Indiana Jr
9. Ryan Manahan Mississippi Sr
10. Charles Jones Texas Tech Sr

1500 METERS

Josh Kerr

Josh Kerr (New Mexico)

1. Josh Kerr’ New Mexico Jr
2. Robert Domanic Mississippi Sr
3. Sam Prakel Oregon Sr
4. Vincent Ciattei Virginia Tech Sr
5. Sean Tobin’ Mississippi Sr
6. Jeff Thies Portland Sr
7. Mick Stanovsek Oregon So
8. Justine Kiprotich’ Michigan State Jr
9. Ben Saarel Colorado Sr
10. Reed Brown Oregon Fr

STEEPLE
1. Brian Barraza Houston Sr
2. Scott Carpenter Georgetown Sr
3. Bryce Miller UMKC Sr
4. Emmanuel Rotich’ Tulane Jr
5. Yusuki Uchikoshi’ Boise Sr
6. Jamaine Coleman’ Eastern Kentucky Sr
7. Troy Reeder Furman Sr
8. Matt Owens BYU Fr
9. Simon Grannetia’ Portland Jr
10. Aidan Tooker Syracuse So

5000 METERS
1. Grant Fisher Stanford Jr
2. Justyn Knight’ Syracuse Sr
3. Morgan McDonald’ Wisconsin Jr
4. Andy Trouard Northern Arizona Sr
5. Sean McGorty Stanford Sr
6. Vincent Kiprop’ Alabama Jr
7. Jack Bruce’ Arkansas Sr
8. Zach Long Tennessee Jr
9. Cameron Griffith’ Arkansas So
10. Cole Rockhold Colorado State Jr

10,000 METERS
1. Vincent Kiprop’ Alabama Jr
2. Matt Baxter’ Northern Arizona Sr
3. Gilbert Kigen’ Alabama Jr
4. Tyler Day Northern Arizona Jr
5. Rory Linkletter BYU Jr
6. Clayton Young BYU Jr
7. Arsene Guillorel’ Samford Sr
8. Noah Schutte’ Portland Jr
9. Lawrence Kipkoech’ Campbell Jr
10. Alfred Chelanga’ Alabama Sr

110 HURDLES
1. Grant Holloway Florida So
2. Ruebin Walters’ Alabama Sr
3. David Kendziera Illinois Sr
4. Antoine Lloyd Nebraska Sr
5. Ashtyn Davis Cal Sr
6. Damion Thomas’ LSU Fr
7. Trey Cunningham Florida State Fr
8. Marquis Morris USC Sr
9. Isaiah Moore South Carolina Sr
10. Daniel Roberts Kentucky So

400 HURDLES
1. Rai Benjamin’ USC Jr
2. Kemar Mowatt’ Arkansas Jr
3. Kenny Selmon North Carolina Sr
4. Robert Grant Texas A&M Sr
5. Cory Poole Florida Fr
6. David Kendziera Illinois Sr
7. Ilolo Izu Texas A&M Jr
8. Taylor McLaughlin Michigan Jr
9. Amere Lattin Houston Jr
10. Norman Grimes Texas Tech Fr

4 x 100
1. Houston Houston  
2. LSU LSU  
3. USC USC  
4. Florida Florida  
5. North Carolina A&T North Carolina A&T  
6. Arkansas Arkansas  
7. Texas A&M Texas A&M  
8. Ohio State Ohio State  
9. Georgia Georgia  
10. Baylor Baylor  

4 x 400
1. USC USC  
2. Florida Florida  
3. Texas A&M Texas A&M  
4. Auburn Auburn  
5. Arkansas Arkansas  
6. LSU LSU  
7. Iowa Iowa  
8. Baylor Baylor  
9. TCU TCU  
10. Texas Tech Texas Tech  

HIGH JUMP
1. Trey Culver Texas Tech Sr
2. Vernon Turner Oklahoma Fr
3. Shelby Mcewen Alabama Jr
4. Christoff Bryan’ Kansas State Sr
5. Keenon Laine Georgia Jr
6. Tejaswin Shankar’ Kansas State Fr
7. Darius Carbin Georgia So
8. Clayton Brown’ Florida So
9. Matthew Campbell Albany Sr
10. Tequan Claitt Eastern Kentucky Jr

POLE VAULT
1. Chris Nilsen South Dakota So
2. Devin King Southeastern Louisiana Sr
3. Matt Ludwig Akron Jr
4. Hussain Al Hizam’ Kansas Jr
5. Deakin Volz Virginia Tech Jr
6. Audie Wyatt Texas A&M Sr
7. Adrian Valles’ Cincinnati Sr
8. Tray Oates Samford Sr
9. Nate Richartz Notre Dame Sr
10. Jacob Wooten Texas A&M Jr

LONG JUMP
1. Grant Holloway Florida So
2. Will Williams Texas A&M Sr
3. KeAndre Bates Florida Sr
4. Damarcus Simpson Oregon Sr
5. Charles Brown Texas Tech Jr
6. Zack Bazile Ohio State Sr
7. Ja’Mari Ward Missouri So
8. Tahar Triki’ Texas A&M So
9. Steffin McCarter Texas Jr
10. Terrell McClain Akron Sr

TRIPLE JUMP
1. KeAndre Bates Florida Sr
2. O’Brien Wasome’ Texas So
3. Clayton Brown’ Florida So
4. Chengetayi Mapaya’ TCU Fr
5. Tahar Triki’ Texas A&M So
6. Tuomas Kaukolahti’ Cal So
7. John Warren Sn Mississippi Jr
8. Barden Adams Kansas Sr
9. Scotty Newton TCU Sr
10. Jordan Scott’ Virginia So

SHOT

Mostafa Hassan

Mostafa Hassan (Colorado State)

1. Mostafa Hassan’ Colorado State Sr
2. Denzel Comenentia’ Georgia Jr
3. Josh Awotunde South Carolina Sr
4. Nick Demaline Ohio State Sr
5. Austin Droogsma Florida State Sr
6. Jordan Geist Arizona Fr
7. Payton Otterdahl North Dakota State Jr
8. McKay Johnson Cal So
9. Tripp Piperi Texas Fr
10. Oghenakpobo Efekoro Virginia Jr

DISCUS
1. Nicholas Percy’ Nebraska Sr
2. Brian Williams Mississippi Sr
3. Marek Bárta’ Virginia Tech Sr
4. Reno Tuufuli Iowa Jr
5. David Lucas Penn State Jr
6. Kord Ferguson Alabama Jr
7. Greg Thompson’ Maryland Jr
8. Nicolai Ceban’ Kansas Sr
9. Turner Washington Arizona Fr
10. Gabriel Oladipo Texas A&M Fr

HAMMER
1. Denzel Comenentia’ Georgia Jr
2. Rudy Winkler Rutgers Sr
3. Gleb Dudarev’ Kansas So
4. Anders Eriksson’ Florida Jr
5. Jake Norris’ LSU Fr
6. Hilmar Jónsson’ Virginia Jr
7. Thomas Mardal’ Florida Fr
8. Kevin Arreaga’ Miami Fr
9. Joseph Ellis Michigan Jr
10. Brock Eager Washington State Jr

JAVELIN
1. Ioánnis Kyriazís’ Texas A&M Sr
2. Anderson Peters’ Mississippi State Fr
3. Sindri Gudmundsson’ Utah State So
4. Nicolas Quijera’ Mississippi State Sr
5. Chris Mirabelli Rutgers Sr
6. Curtis Thompson Mississippi State Sr
7. Sam Hardin Texas A&M Sr
8. Fabian Dohmann’ Texas Sr
9. Matija Muhar’ Virginia Tech So
10. Michael Biddle Penn State So

DECATHLON
1. Harrison Williams Stanford Sr
2. Tim Duckworth’ Kentucky Sr
3. Hunter Veith Wichita State Sr
4. Karl Saluri’ Georgia Sr
5. Scott Filip Rice Sr
6. Cody Walton Nebraska Sr
7. Tyler Adams Sam Houston St Sr
8. Johannes Erm’ Georgia Fr
9. TJ Lawson Kent State So
10. Tim Ehrhardt Michigan State Sr

COMPLETE TEAM SCORES
1. Florida 67
=2. Houston 51
=2. Texas A&M 51
4. USC 39
5. Alabama 36
6. Georgia 34
7. Texas Tech 27
8. Stanford 24
9. LSU 23
10. Arkansas 22
11. Mississippi 20
12. Auburn 19
=13. Nebraska 18
=13. Northern Arizona 18
15. Mississippi State 16
16. Virginia Tech 15
17. Georgetown 14
=18. Kansas 13
=18. Oregon 13
=18. Penn State 13
=21. Rutgers 12
=21. South Carolina 12
=23. Arkansas State 10
=23. BYU 10
=23. Colorado State 10
=23. New Mexico 10
=23. South Dakota 10
=23. UTEP 10
=29. Illinois 9
=29. Ohio State 9
=29. Texas 9
=29. Utah State 9
=33. Cal 8
=33. Florida State 8
=33. Kansas State 8
=33. Kentucky 8
=33. Oklahoma 8
=33. Southeastern Louisiana 8
=33. Syracuse 8
=40. Baylor 7
=40. Iowa 7
=42. Akron 6
=42. North Carolina 6
=42. TCU 6
=42. UMKC 6
=42. Wisconsin 6
=42. Wichita State 6
=48. Tulane 5
=48. Wake Forest 5
=50. Boise 4
=50. North Carolina A&T 4
=50. Portland 4
=50. Rice 4
=50. Tennessee 4
=55. Arizona 3
=55. Eastern Kentucky 3
=55. Samford 3
=55. Virginia 3
=59. Cincinnati 2
=59. Furman 2
=59. Maryland 2
=59. Missouri 2
=59. North Dakota State 2
=59. Sam Houston St 2
=59. Sn Mississippi 2
=66. Indiana 1
=66. Michigan 1
=66. Miami 1
=66. Michigan State 1